Full List of Top 240 Best performing schools in 2022/2023 KCSE

6402

We have compiled a list of top 240 best performing schools in 2022/2023 KCSE.Nyambaria Boys High School topped the list with a mean score of 10.897 followed by Cardinal Otunga which had a mean score of 10.76.

Below is the full list of top  240 bet performing schools in 2022/2023 KCSE:

Pos NationallyName of SchoolMean ScoreRegionCountyMean Grade
1NYAMBARIA SCHOOL10.897NYANZANyamiraA-{minus}
2CARDINAL OTUNGA10.76NYANZAKisiiA-{minus}
3Kokuro Boys10.68NYANZAMigoriA-{minus}
4ALLIANCE GIRLS10.52CentralKiambuA-{minus}
5ST Brigids Girls High KIMININI10.5Rift ValleyTranz NzoiaA-{minus}
6Strathmore School10.5NairobiNairobiA-{minus}
7PANGANI GIRLS10.49NairobiNairobiB+{plus}
8NAKURU BOYS HIGH10.42Rift ValleyNakuruB+{plus}
9ASUMBI GIRLS10.377NYANZAHoma BayB+{plus}
10Mang’u High10.336CentralKiambuB+{plus}
11St. Anthonys Boys Kitale10.33Rift ValleyTranz NzoiaB+{plus}
12GONZAGA GONZA10.3NYANZANyamiraB+{plus}
13Mudasa Academy10.3WESTERNVihigaB+{plus}
14ST. PAULS IGONGA10.24NYANZAKisiiB+{plus}
15Igonga DOK Secondary10.24NYANZAKisiiB+{plus}
16Alliance High School10.2CentralKiambuB+{plus}
17Moi High School Kabarak10.13Rift ValleyNakuruB+{plus}
18Kapsabet High10.083Rift ValleyNandiB+{plus}
19Kisumu Day Secondary10.074NYANZAkisumuB+{plus}
20Moi Girls Eldoret10.06Rift ValleyUasin GishuB+{plus}
21KANGA HIGH9.97NYANZAMigoriB+{plus}
22KAAGA GIRLS9.96CentralmeruB+{plus}
23Kenya High School9.95NairobiNairobiB+{plus}
24Matinyani Secondary9.942EasternKituiB+{plus}
25St Brigids Girls High9.92Rift ValleyTranz NzoiaB+{plus}
26ORERO BOYS9.906NYANZAHoma BayB+{plus}
27Light Academy Mombasa9.9CoastMombasaB+{plus}
28Samoei Boys High9.89Rift ValleyNandiB+{plus}
29CHEPWAGAN BOYS9.7474Rift ValleyKerichoB+{plus}
30Chebwagan high9.74Rift ValleyKerichoB+{plus}
31MASENO SCHOOL9.663NYANZAKisumuB+{plus}
32Ogande Girls9.62NYANZAHoma BayB+{plus}
33Sawagongo High9.619NYANZASiayaB+{plus}
34Kagumo High9.58CentralNyeriB+{plus}
35Murang’a High9.55CentralMurang’aB+{plus}
36Nairobi School9.543NairobiNairobiB+{plus}
37MARANDA SCHOOL9.541NYANZASiayaB+{plus}
38Nyakongo boys9.54NYANZANyamiraB+{plus}
39MERU SCHOOL9.52CentralMeruB+{plus}
40ST PATRICKS MAKUNGA9.5Rift ValleyTranz NzoiaB+{plus}
41Cheborge Boys9.44Rift ValleyKerichoB{plain}
42Bishop Linus Okok girls9.43NYANZAHoma BayB{plain}
43Light Academy Nairobi9.39NairobiNairobiB{plain}
44CHEBORGE GIRLS9.3754Rift ValleyKerichoB{plain}
45Korongoi Girls9.36Rift ValleyKerichoB{plain}
46Lelwak boys9.344Rift ValleyNandiB{plain}
47KIPSIGIS GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL9.3154Rift ValleyKerichoB{plain}
48Kitui School9.312EasternKituiB{plain}
49Nyalenda Secondary9.3NYANZAHoma BayB{plain}
50Butula Boys9.287WESTERNBusiaB{plain}
51MOBAMBA HIGH9.284NYANZAKisiiB{plain}
52Sigoti Complex9.27NYANZAKisumuB{plain}
53STAREHE BOYS CENTRE9.27NairobiNairobiB{plain}
54ST.MARKS CHERANG’ANI9.2517WESTERNTranz NzoiaB{plain}
55Friends School Kakamega9.2473WESTERNKakamegaB{plain}
56Mt Carmel girls9.2353EasternMakueniB{plain}
57MaryHill Girls9.23CentralKiambuB{plain}
58Kiage Tumaini High9.23NYANZAKisiiB{plain}
59Saye Mixed9.22NYANZAHoma BayB{plain}
60Kabianga High9.2162Rift ValleyKerichoB{plain}
61Moi Tea Girls High School9.21Rift ValleyKerichoB{plain}
62OSSEN GIRLS HIGH9.2Rift ValleyBaringoB{plain}
63ST MARKS CHERANGANY9.2Rift ValleyTranz NzoiaB{plain}
64MBITA HIGH9.157NYANZAHoma BayB{plain}
65KATHIANI GIRLS HIGH9.1235EasternMachakosB{plain}
66KISII SCHOOL9.12NYANZAKisiiB{plain}
67MWONGORI HIGH9.119NYANZANyamiraB{plain}
68KUURA SEC9.11NYANZANyamiraB{plain}
69St Clare Girls Secondary9.1Rift ValleyNakuruB{plain}
70ANDERSEN HIGH9.1Rift ValleyTranz NzoiaB{plain}
71ST PETERS ABWAO SECONDARY9.1NYANZAkisumuB{plain}
72St Pauls Gekano Boys9.0634NYANZANyamiraB{plain}
73NYANSIONGO HIGH9.053NYANZANyamiraB{plain}
74WANG’APALA BOYS9.04NYANZAHoma BayB{plain}
75Sheikh Khalifa Bin Zayed9CoastMombasaB{plain}
76RIGOKO ELCK9NYANZANyamiraB{plain}
77Kapsabet Girls8.98Rift ValleyNandiB{plain}
78Metkei Girls High8.96Rift ValleyElgeyo MarakwetB{plain}
79AGORO SARE8.935NYANZAHoma BayB{plain}
80Kibabii Boys High8.93WESTERNBungomaB{plain}
81Mbooni Girls8.911EasternMakueniB{plain}
82MENYENYA SDA8.871NYANZANyamiraB{plain}
83Ruth Kiptui Girls Kasok8.87Rift ValleyBaringoB{plain}
84Moteiribe Secondary8.859NYANZAKisiiB{plain}
85KEBIRIGO BOYS8.842NYANZANyamiraB{plain}
86Arabuko Forest High8.84CoastKilifiB{plain}
87Nyamagwa girls8.823NYANZAKisiiB{plain}
88RUTH KIPTUI GIRLS8.8Rift ValleyBaringoB{plain}
89ST JOSEPHS BOYS8.8Rift ValleyTranz NzoiaB{plain}
90Meteitei Secondary8.77Rift ValleyNandiB{plain}
91Qubaa Muslim Secondary8.76CoastMombasaB{plain}
92OLOOLAISER HIGH SCHOOL8.76Rift ValleyKajiadoB{plain}
93TENWEK HIGH SCHOOL8.7561Rift ValleyBometB{plain}
94BUTERE GIRLS8.727WESTERNKakamegaB{plain}
95NYAIKURO MIXED SEC8.71NYANZANyamiraB{plain}
96Got Rateng’ Mixed8.7NYANZAHoma BayB{plain}
97Chemelil Sugar Academy8.69NYANZAKisumuB{plain}
98LUGULU GIRLS8.655WESTERNBungomaB{plain}
99St Andrew Kaggwa Girls High8.648NYANZANyamiraB{plain}
100NYABURURU GIRLS8.631NYANZAKisiiB{plain}
101NYAKOIBA HIGH8.6NYANZAKisiiB{plain}
102Ober Boys8.6NYANZAHoma BayB{plain}
103Nyangajo Girls8.6NYANZAHoma BayB{plain}
104Dr Aggrey School8.6CoastTaita TavetaB{plain}
105SEGERO ADVENTIST8.6Rift ValleyTranz NzoiaB{plain}
106AIC Sombe Girls8.545EasternKituiB{plain}
107Kianungu Mixed8.5NYANZANyamiraB{plain}
108RAPOGI HIGH8.489NYANZAMigoriB-{minus)
109Kisumu Girls8.47NYANZAKisumuB-{minus)
110MANGA GIRLS8.4NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
111Dudi Girls8.4NYANZAHoma BayB-{minus)
112Kwale High School8.4CoastKwaleB-{minus)
113Mwaghogho Boys School8.4CoastTaita TavetaB-{minus)
114TABAGON GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL8.4Rift ValleyBaringoB-{minus)
115MAKUENI BOYS8.399EasternMakueniB-{minus)
116St. Patrick’s iten8.369Rift ValleyElgeyo MarakwetB-{minus)
117Lenana School8.3596NairobiNairobiB-{minus)
118NYAKEMINCHA SEC8.35NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
119Koru Girls8.3465NYANZAkisumuB-{minus)
120KIPKELION GIRLS8.3335Rift ValleyKerichoB-{minus)
121NYANSABAKWA BOYS8.316NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
122Bishop Abiero8.3NYANZAKisumuB-{minus)
123BARINGO HIGH SCHOOL8.3Rift ValleyBaringoB-{minus)
124BOGICHONCHO PAG8.275NYANZAKisiiB-{minus)
125ST DANIEL COMBONI KAPTABUK BOYS8.2556Rift ValleyWest PokotB-{minus)
126BUSIADA GIRLS8.247WESTERNBusiaB-{minus)
127Kenyatta High School- Mwatate8.23CoastTaita TavetaB-{minus)
128SACHO HIGH SCHOOL8.23Rift ValleyBaringoB-{minus)
129KAKAMEGA SCHOOL8.228WESTERNKakamegaB-{minus)
130Rang’ala Girls8.2264NYANZASiayaB-{minus)
131RAN’GALA GIRLS8.226NYANZASiayaB-{minus)
132MATUTU PAG SEC8.2NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
133Mirogi Boys8.2NYANZAHoma BayB-{minus)
134Obera Boys8.2NYANZAHoma BayB-{minus)
135ST JOSEPHS GIRLS8.2Rift ValleyTranz NzoiaB-{minus)
136ST CHARLES LWANGA SCHOOL KITUI8.18EasternKituiB-{minus)
137KIABONYORU HIGH8.17NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
138Ulanda Girls8.17NYANZAMigoriB-{minus)
139Nkubu High8.1693CentralMeruB-{minus)
140Our Lady of Lourdres Turbo Girls8.14Rift ValleyUasin GishuB-{minus)
141RAN’GALA BOYS8.117NYANZASiayaB-{minus)
142MUTHALE GIRLS HIGH8.11EasternkituiB-{minus)
143PeHill Boys8.1NYANZAMigoriB-{minus)
144Gendia High8.1NYANZAHoma BayB-{minus)
145NYACHURURU SEC8.08NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
146KEBABE GIRLS8.07NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
147SAMETA HIGH8.0637NYANZAKisiiB-{minus)
148NYABISASE MIXED8.025NYANZAKisiiB-{minus)
149AMASEGE SDA8.023NYANZAKisiiB-{minus)
150AMABUKO SEC8.011NYANZAKisiiB-{minus)
151MACHAKOS BOYS8.0081EasternMachakosB-{minus)
152GEDI HIGH SCHOOL8North EasternGarissaB-{minus)
153Gekano Girls7.972NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
154LITEINI HIGH7.9656Rift ValleyKerichoB-{minus)
155KISASI SECONDARY7.965EasternkituiB-{minus)
156TENGECHA GIRLS7.9595Rift ValleyKerichoB-{minus)
157St Bernabas Kombewa7.93NYANZAKisumuB-{minus)
158Ramba Boys7.924NYANZASiayaB-{minus)
159Chavakali High7.912WESTERNVihigaB-{minus)
160KYANG’ONDU SECONDARY7.905EasternMakueniB-{minus)
161Utumishi Boys Academy7.894Rift ValleyNakuruB-{minus)
162MANDERA SECONDARY7.8826North EasternMANDERAB-{minus)
163Matongo Boys7.86NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
164PAUL BOIT HIGH SCHOOL7.8542Rift ValleyUasin GishuB-{minus)
165Riokindo Boys7.83NYANZAKisiiB-{minus)
166Onjiko Boys7.82NYANZAKisumuB-{minus)
167NYANG’ORI HIGH7.8143NYANZAkisumuB-{minus)
168NYERI HIGH7.81CentralNyeriB-{minus)
169Nyamira Boys7.806NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
170Ridore Mixed7.8NYANZAKisumuB-{minus)
171Maroo Esinde7.795NYANZAKisiiB-{minus)
172SINYOLO GIRLS7.7753NYANZAkisumuB-{minus)
173OLKIRIANE SECONDARY SCHOOL7.768Rift ValleyNAROKB-{minus)
174KUNYAK SECONDARY7.7647Rift ValleyKerichoB-{minus)
175ST JOSEPHS BIEGO SECONDARY7.7647NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
176Magwar Model7.76NYANZAKisumuB-{minus)
177CARING HEARTS HIGH SCHOOL7.76EasternMachakosB-{minus)
178Lwak Girls7.7NYANZASiayaB-{minus)
179Gesiaga High7.6954NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
180Sironga Girls7.69NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
181Omwari Secondary7.647NYANZAKisiiB-{minus)
182Nyamiranga SDA7.6125NYANZANyamiraB-{minus)
183Bishop Colin Davies Senior7.6Rift ValleyNarokB-{minus)
184KATILU BOYS7.5855Rift ValleyTurkanaB-{minus)
185Bura Girls High School, Mwatate7.571CoastTaita TavetaB-{minus)
186Ugenya High7.5NYANZASiayaB-{minus)
187ACK Rae Girls7.5NYANZAkisumuB-{minus)
188St Mary’s Yala7.5NYANZASiayaB-{minus)
189HOMA BAY HIGH SCHOOL7.5NYANZAHoma BayB-{minus)
190Moi Gesusu7.49NYANZAKisiiC+{plus}
191KAPSOIT SECONDARY7.4858Rift ValleyKerichoC+{plus}
192SANTA MARIA GIRLS CHEPTULON7.4834Rift ValleyElgeyo MarakwetC+{plus}
193MISYANI GIRLS HIGH7.4823EasternMachakosC+{plus}
194Mokubo Secondary7.46NYANZAKisiiC+{plus}
195KANYAWANGA HIGH7.45NYANZAMigoriC+{plus}
196RINGA BOYS7.44NYANZAHoma BayC+{plus}
197RAE GIRLS7.4NYANZAKISUMUC+{plus}
198AIC LITEIN GIRLS7.4Rift ValleyKerichoC+{plus}
199KOLANYA BOYS7.3806WESTERNBusiaC+{plus}
200SA KOLANYA BOYS HIGH7.38WESTERNBungomaC+{plus}
201Matuga Girls High School7.36CoastKwaleC+{plus}
202ST JOSEPHS CHEPTERIT GIRLS7.3356Rift ValleyNandiC+{plus}
203KOLANYA GIRLS7.3247WESTERNBusiaC+{plus}
204BUKHALALIRE7.3125WESTERNBusiaC+{plus}
205Kereri Girls High7.312NYANZAKisiiC+{plus}
206Nyakeore Mixed7.302NYANZANyamiraC+{plus}
207Riooga Secondary7.3NYANZAKisiiC+{plus}
208KAPROPITA GIRLS HIGH7.3Rift ValleyBaringoC+{plus}
209Riyabe Secondary7.291NYANZANyamiraC+{plus}
210CHEPKECHEI BOYS7.281Rift ValleyKerichoC+{plus}
211Itierio Girls7.28NYANZAKisiiC+{plus}
212NYABONDO BOYS7.26NYANZAKisumuC+{plus}
213TENGECHA BOYS7.2423Rift ValleyKerichoC+{plus}
214AHERO GIRLS7.2NYANZAKisumuC+{plus}
215WIRE MIXED7.2NYANZAHoma BayC+{plus}
216Kiabonyoru Girls7.1982NYANZANyamiraC+{plus}
217SIGALAME BOYS7.192WESTERNBusiaC+{plus}
218ST ANNES BUNYALA7.1915WESTERNBusiaC+{plus}
219Chesamisi High7.186WESTERNBungomaC+{plus}
220Machakos Girls7.1406EasternMachakosC+{plus}
221AIC Gietai Girls7.13NYANZANyamiraC+{plus}
223Kanjuri High School7.1289CentralNyeriC+{plus}
224Makueni Girls7.102EasternMakueniC+{plus}
225KAMAGAMBO ADVENTIST7.1NYANZAMigoriC+{plus}
226TEREMI HIGH SCHOOL7.09WESTERNBungomaC+{plus}
227St Mathias Mulumba Girls7.078NYANZANyamiraC+{plus}
228Moi Girls Sindo7.063NYANZAHoma BayC+{plus}
229Ibacho High7.053NYANZAKisiiC+{plus}
230THE KITONDO SCHOOL7.04EasternMakueniC+{plus}
231Nyamagwa Boys7.0269NYANZAKisiiC+{plus}
232KERICHO HIGH7.017Rift ValleyKerichoC+{plus}
233KIMULOT BOYS HIGH7.005Rift ValleyBometC+{plus}
234Ichuni girls7NYANZAKisiiC+{plus}
235Kabaa High6.98EasternMachakosC+{plus}
236OYUGI OGANGO SECONDARY6.9593NYANZAMigoriC+{plus}
237ST ANGELAS GIRLS SECONDARY6.935EasternKituiC+{plus}
238BELGUT STAREHE GIRLS HIGH6.742Rift ValleyKerichoC+{plus}
239MAGUNGA SECONDARY6.73NYANZAKISUMUC+{plus}
240NANGINA GIRLS6.5054WESTERNBusiaC+{plus}