How Much Money Can You Make from a Blog in Kenya?

2422

How Much Money Can You Make from a Blog in Kenya?Who are the richest bloggers in Kenya?

If you are a Kenyan blogger or aspiring to be one, I am sure you are asking yourself, “how much money can I make from a blog”. Well, the amount of money you can make from a blog depends on how you monetize it.

In Kenya, more than 98 % of the blogger monetize their blogs through AdSense and based on my experience, I would reveal how much they are able to make from the blogs. If a blog receives 1,000 daily visitors, it makes Ksh 300 to Ksh 800 per day, but these earnings depend on where the readers come from and the niche of that blog. If a blog receives most of its traffic from UK, German, USA, South Africa, Canada, UAE or Kuwait, it’s capable of earning up to Ksh2, 000 per day with 1,000 daily visitors.

A blog that receives 5,000 to 10,000 daily visitors earns Ksh 1,000 to Ksh 2,500 per day, meaning the blogger will make Ksh 30,000 to Ksh 75,000 per month from AdSense with this traffic.

For you to receive 5,000 to 10,000 daily page views you must rank between 300,000 to 600,000 globally—you can use Alexa or SEMRUSH tools to see your blog ranking.

I am sure you want to know how much popular blogs in Kenya make from AdSense per month. Here is a table of estimated earnings

BLOG NAME ADSENSE ESTIMATED EARNINGS(KSH)
NATION 1.8 MILLION-2.5 MILLION
STANDARD 1.9 MILLION-3 MILLION
TUKO 500,000-800,000
DAILY POST 180,000-300,00
THE STAR 900,000-1.8 MILLION
CAREERPOINT 260,000-400,000
NAIROBI WIRE 150,000-250,000
KENYANS 280,000-360,000
CAREEPOINT 200,000-350,000
MPASHO 400,000-550,000
BUSINESS DAILY 350,000-450,000

 

Nation, Standard and The Star are the most popular blogs in Kenya. Each receives over 100,000 page views per day, which translates to earnings of over Ksh 20,000 per day.

Now, if you are aspiring to be a blogger, it will take more than 1 year to start earning over Ksh 20,000 from AdSense, but if you will be able to attract more readers to your blog, the target can be achieved in six months.

From our analysis, more than 80 % of bloggers in Kenya who depend on AdSense earn less than Ksh 40,000 per month from the platform. These are average bloggers, whose blogs receive 5,000 to 15,000 visitors per day.

The second group of bloggers is those who earn from direct marketing and commissions from affiliate sales. This is a group that has specialized on specific niche .Unknown to many bloggers, here is where attractive income is.In affiliate marketing you aren’t guaranteed of money as in the case of AdSense, here you earn based on how best you market the products, but I can assure you people make decent income through affiliate marketing (you can join Kilimall through this link). Let me give example of Venas News. I did a review of a certain hosting company some time back and managed to sell 6 products in a day—that day I was lucky. I earned Ksh 480,000 in commissions from the six items. If it were AdSense, it could take me two months to earn the same amount. The good thing is that I review more than 20 items, meaning in a day even if I sell a single product, I will make a minimum of  Ksh 6,000.

The problem with Kenyan bloggers is that they are stuck with Google AdSense, which has made several to believe it’s the best in terms of earnings. The sad reality is that you can’t get rich with AdSense alone. Let me shock you today. In Kenya more than 40 % use Opera Minis, which has Ad Blocker. Whoever has enabled Ad Blocker will not be able to see your adverts, and since more than 30 % of Kenyans have installed it, it means you are losing 30 % of your AdSense income. Due to this sad scenario, several of us have shifted from traditional way of marketing products, which I will discuss later.

We also have bloggers who use Google AdSense, Contextual and direct marketing. The number of bloggers in this category is less than 5 % .Those who receive adverts from corporates include Ghafla, Nation, Standard, Tuko and other top blogs. Ghafla is one of the few website that has almost 90 % of the Adverts from corporates and this is why ranked third in terms of income. If you count the number of banners in Ghafla website, they will total 10.Each banner costs the advertisers Ksh 50,000-Ksh150,000 per month. This means that Ghafla makes over Ksh 500,000 per month from adverts, excluding MGID and AdSense.

With examples above, you can be able to figure out how much blogger make in Kenya.