Home CAREER Courses offered at Makerere University 2020

Courses offered at Makerere University 2020

60
0

Makerere University is the leading university in Uganda. It’s ranked among top 20 best universities in Africa. Below we list the courses offered by the institution and the admission requirements. The institution attracts students from every country in Africa.

List of Undergraduate courses at Makerere University

  1. College Of Agricultural And Environmental Sciences (CAES)

Day Programmes

  • AGR – Bachelor of Science In Agriculture (4 Years)
  • FST – Bachelor of Science In Food Science And Technology (4 Years)
  • AGE – Bachelor of Science In Agricultural Engineering (4 Years)
  • BAR – Bachelor of Agricultural And Rural Innovation (3 Years)
  • BAM – Bachelor of Science In Agricultural Land Use And Management (3 Years)
  • HOT – Bachelor of Science In Horticulture
  • AGM – Bachelor of Agribusiness Management
  • HUN – Bachelor of Science In Human Nutrition
  • BVS – Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • BMT – Bachelor of Science in Meteorology
  • BOF – Bachelor of Science in Forestry (4 Years)
  • BTH – Bachelor of Science in Tourism and Hospitality Management (3 Years)
  • BGS – Bachelor of Geographical Sciences (3 Years)
  1. College of Business and Management Sciences (CoBAMS)

Day Programmes

  • ECO – Bachelor of Arts In Economics
  • DEC – Bachelor of Arts In Development Economics
  • COE – Bachelor of Commerce (With options: Accounting, Finance & Banking, Marketing and Insurance)
  • ADM – Bachelor of Business Administration (With options: Procurement, Entrepreneurship, Human Resource Management and International Business)
  • STA – Bachelor of Statistics
  • BQE – Bachelor of Science In Quantitative Economics
  • BPS – Bachelor of Science In Population Studies
  • BBS – Bachelor of Science In Business Statistics
  • SAS – Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science

Evening Programmes

  • ECE – Bachelor of Arts In Economics
  • DEE – Bachelor of Arts In Development Economics
  • CEO – Bachelor of Commerce (With options: Accounting, Finance & Banking, Marketing and Insurance)
  • ADN – Bachelor of Business Administration (With options: Procurement, Entrepreneurship, Human Resource Management and International Business)
  1. College of Computing and Information Sciences (CoCIS)

Day Programmes

  • CSC – Bachelor of Science In Computer Science
  • BSW – Bachelor of Science In Software Engineering
  • LIS – Bachelor of Library and Information Science
  • BRA – Bachelor of Records and Archives Management
  • IST    Bachelor of Information Systems and Technology

Evening Programmes

  • CSE – Bachelor of Science In Computer Science
  • SSE – Bachelor of Science In Software Engineering
  • BLE – Bachelor of Library And Information Science
  • BRE – Bachelor of Records And Archives Management
  • BSI    Bachelor of Information Systems and Technology
  1. College Of Education And External Studies (CEES)

Day Programmes

  • EDA – Bachelor of Arts With Education
  •        – Bachelor of Science With Education
    • EDP -Physical
    • EDB – Biological
    • EEC – Economics
  • BAC – Bachelor Of Adult And Community Education

External Programmes

  • COX – Bachelor of Commerce
  • SCX – Bachelor of Science
  • BED – Bachelor of Education (For Practising Diploma Holders Only)
  • BAX – Bachelor of Agricultural And Rural Innovation
  • BYW – Bachelor of Youth Development Work

Others – (For practising Diploma Holders in a health related field) tenable at Mualago Health Tutors College, degree awarded by Makerere University)

  • EDM – Bachelor of Medical Education
  • CLI – Higher Diploma for Clinical Instruction

NB: Application forms for EDM and CLI should be picked from Health Tutors’ College, Mulago.

  1. College Of Engineering, Design, Art And Technology (CEDAT)

Day Programmes

  • CIV – Bachelor of Science In Civil Engineering
  • ELE – Bachelor of Science In Electrical Engineering
  • MEC – Bachelor of Science In Mechanical Engineering
  • LSG – Bachelor of Science In Land Surveying and Geomatics
  • ARC – Bachelor of Architecture
  • SQS – Bachelor of Science In Quantity Surveying
  • SLE – Bachelor of Science In Land Economics
  • SCM – Bachelor of Science In Construction Management
  • STE – Bachelor of Science In Telecommunications Engineering
  • CMP – Bachelor of Science In Computer Engineering
  • FIN – Bachelor of Industrial And Fine Arts
  • BUP -Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning

Parallel Programmes (Classes Are Conducted Both During The Day And In The Afternoon)

  • CIA – Bachelor of Science In Civil Engineering
  • ELA – Bachelor of Science In Electrical Engineering
  • MEA – Bachelor of Science In Mechanical Engineering
  • LSE – Bachelor of Science In Land Surveying and Geomatics
  • ARA – Bachelor of Architecture
  • SQA – Bachelor of Science In Quantity Surveying
  • SLA – Bachelor of Science In Land Economics
  • SCA – Bachelor of Science In Construction Management
  • CME – Bachelor of Science In Computer Engineering
  • STM – Bachelor of Science In Telecommunications Engineering
  1. College of Health Sciences (CHS)
  • PHA – Bachelor of Pharmacy  (4 Years)
  • MAM – Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery  (5 Years)
  • BDS – Bachelor of Dental Surgery  (5 Years)
  • NUR – Bachelor of Science in Nursing  (4 Years)
  • BMR – Bachelor of Science in Medical Radiography  (4 Years)
  • BEH – Bachelor of Environmental Health Science (3 Years)
  • BSL – Bachelor of Science in Speech and Language Therapy (3 Years)
  • BSB – Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Sciences  (3 Years)
  • BBI – Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering  (4 Years)
  • BYT – Bachelor of Cytotechnology  (3 Years)
  • BPT – Bachelor of Optometry  (4 Years)
  • BDT – Bachelor of Science in Dental Laboratory Technology (3 Years)
  1. College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHUSS)

Day Programmes

  • SOC  – Bachelor of Social Work and Social Administration (3 Years)
  • ASS  – Bachelor of Arts (Social Sciences) (3 Years)
  • BJC – Bachelor of Journalism and Communication (4 Years)
  • ARS – Bachelor of Arts (Arts) (3 Years)
  • DVS – Bachelor of Development Studies (3 Years)
  • MUS  -Bachelor of Arts in Music (3 Years)
  • BDF – Bachelor of Arts in Drama and Film (3 Years)
  • BCO  – Bachelor of Community Psychology (3 Years)
  • BIP  – Bachelor of Industrial and Organisational Psychology (3 Years)
  • DPA – Diploma in Performing Arts (2 Years)

Evening Programme

  • ASE  -Bachelor of Arts (Social Sciences) (3 Years)
  • BJE  -Bachelor of Journalism and Communication (4 Years)
  • DVE  -Bachelor of Development Studies (3 Years)
  • BEP  -Bachelor of Community Psychology (3 Years)
  • BOP  -Bachelor of Industrial and Organisational Psychology (3 Years)

8.College of Natural Sciences (CoNAS)

(a) Day Programmes

  • BIC -Bachelor of Science in Industrial Chemistry (3 Years )
  • BFS -Bachelor of Science in Fisheries and Aquaculture (3 Years)
  • BSP -Bachelor of Sports Science (3 Years )
  • SCB -Bachelor of Science – BIOLOGICAL  (3 Years )
  • SCP -Bachelor of Science – PHYSICAL  (3 Years )
  • SEC -Bachelor of Science – ECONOMICS  (3 Years )
  • BPG -Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Geoscience & Production (4 Years)
  • BCB -Bachelor of Science in Conservation Biology (3 Years )
  • BBT -Bachelor of Science in Biotechnology (3 Years)
  1. College of Veterinary Medicine, Animal Resources and Biosecurity (CoVAB)

Day Programmes

  • VET – Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine (5 Years)
  • WHM – Bachelor of Science In Wildlife Health and Management (3 Years)
  • MLT – Bachelor of Biomedical Laboratory Technology (3 Years)
  • BAP – Bachelor of Animal Production Technology and Management (3 Years)

Evening Programmes

  • BLT -Bachelor of Biomedical Laboratory Technology (3 Years)

(c) AFRISA – SPEDA – Diploma Programmes awarded by College of Veterinary Medicine, Animal Resources and Biosecurity (CoVAB)

  • BLB – Bachelor of Industrial Livestock and Business (3 Years) (with options for specialization in Year Two):

(i)  Dairy Industry & Business

(ii) Poultry Industry & Business

(iii) Feed Industry & Business

(iv) Leather Industry & Business

(v) Commercial Insects & Wildlife Industry

(vi) Ranching & Meat Industry

  1. School of Law (SoL)

Day Programme
LAW – Bachelor of Laws (4 Years)

Evening Programme
LAE – Bachelor of Laws (4 Years)

N.B: All applicants for Bachelor of Laws (LAW & LAE) MUST have sat and passed the Pre-Entry Examinations set by Makerere University.

 

Off Campus

1) JINJA Campus

Day Programmes

  • CSJ – Bachelor Science in Computer Science (3 Years)
  • BSJ – Bachelor of Information Systems and Technology (3 Years)
  • DVJ – Bachelor of Development Studies (3 Years)
  • BHJ – Bachelor of Science in Tourism and Hospitality Management (3 Years)
  • ADJ – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • COJ – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • ECJ – Bachelor of Arts in Economics (3 Years)
  • DEJ – Bachelor of Arts in Development Economics (3 Years)

Afternoon Programmes

  • JCA -Bachelor Science in Computer Science (3 Years)
  • BIA – Bachelor of Information Systems and Technology (3 Years)
  • JDA – Bachelor of Development Studies (3 Years)
  • BJA – Bachelor of Science in Tourism and Hospitality Management (3 Years)
  • JAA – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • JOA – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • JEA – Bachelor of Arts in Economics (3 Years)
  • JDA – Bachelor of Arts in Development Economics (3 Years)

 

  1. Makerere University Business School (MUBS)

Day Programmes

  • COM – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • BBD – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • BHM – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)
  • BIB – Bachelor of International Business (3 Years)
  • BLH – Bachelor of Leisure and Hospitality Management (3 Years)
  • BBC – Bachelor of Business Computing (3 Years)
  • PSM – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • BRM – Bachelor of Real Estate Management (3 Years)
  • BLG – Bachelor of Leadership and Governance (3 Years)
  • BEC – Bachelor of Arts in Economics (3 Years)
  • BSF – Bachelor of Science In Finance (3 Years)
  • BSA – Bachelor of Science In Accounting (3 Years)
  • BTT – Bachelor of Travel and Tourism Management (3 Years)
  • BES – Bachelor of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Management (3 Years)
  • BUS – Bachelor of Business Statistics (3 Years)
  • BIM – Bachelor of Office and Information Management (3 Years)
  • BSM – Bachelor of Science in Marketing (3 Years)
  • BCM – Bachelor of Catering and Hotel Management (3 Years)

Evening Programmes

  • COB – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • BBA – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • BHE – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)
  • BTB – Bachelor of International Business (3 Years)
  • BBE – Bachelor of Business Computing (3 Years)
  • PSC – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • BME – Bachelor of Science In Marketing (3 Years)
  • TLM – Bachelor of Transport and Logistics Management (3 Years)
  • ACC – Bachelor of Science In Accounting (3 Years)
  • BOM – Bachelor of Office and Information Management (3 Years)
  • LGM – Bachelor of Leadership and Governance (3 Years)

 

ARUA Campus

Evening Programmes

  • BSU – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • PSU – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • EEA – Bachelor of Entreprenuership and Small Business Management (3Years)
  • ASA – Bachelor of Science in Accounting (3Years)

JINJA Campus

Day Programmes

  • HSJ – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)
  • CRJ – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • BRC – Bachelor of Catering and Hotel Management (3 Years)
  • BRJ – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • BJO – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • BEJ – Bachelor of Entreprenuership and Small Business Management(3Years)
  • BBJ – Bachelor of Business Computing
  • BSJ – Bachelor of Science in Accounting (3Years)

Evening Programmes

  • HSO – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)
  • BRO – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • CRO – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • BJJ – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • JBB – Bachelor of Entreprenuership and Small Business Management (3Years)
  • BJB – Bachelor of Business Computing

MBARARA Campus

Day Programmes

  • HNM – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)
  • CMM – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • PMM – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • BMM – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • BMA- Bachelor of Science in Accounting (3 Years)
  • MTM – Bachelor of Travel and Tourism Management (3 Years)

Evening Programmes

  • BNM -Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)

MBALE Campus

Day Programmes

  • BML- Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • PML- Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • HML – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)

List of Masters and PhD courses at Makerere University

College of Agricultural Sciences & Environmental Sciences (CAES)

  • PGD Environmental Impact Assessment
  • MSc. in Agricultural Extension Education
  • MSc. in Agricultural & Applied Economics
  • MSc. in Crop Science
  • MSc. in Animal Science
  • MSc. in Agricultural Engineering
  • MSc. in Soil Science
  • Master of Agribusiness Management
  • MSc. in Integrated Watershed Management
  • MSc. in Food Science & Technology
  • MSc. in Food Safety & Quality Management
  • MSc. in Plant Breeding and Seed Systems
  • MSc. in Applied Human Nutrition
  • Master of Science in Forestry and Biodiversity Management
  • Master of Science in Disaster Risk Management
  • Master of Land Use and Regional Development Planning
  • Master of Science in Agroforestry and Community Development
  • Master of Geographical Sciences
  • Master of Science in Environment and Natural Resources Management

College of Business and Management Sciences (CoBAM)

  • PGD in Demography
  • PGD in Statistics
  • M.A. in Economic Policy and Planning
  • M.A. in Economic Policy Management
  • M.A in Economics
  • Master of Business Administration
  • Master of Statistics
  • MSc.in Population and Reproductive Health
  • MSc. in Quantitative Economics
  • Master in Financial Services (Uganda Institute of Banking and Financial Services)
  • Master in Public Infrastructure Management (Block week Modular)

College of Computing and Information Sciences (CoCIS)

  • PGD in Information Technology
  • PGD in Computer Science
  • PGD in Data Communication and Software Engineering
  • PGD in Information Systems
  • MSc. in Computer Science
  • Master of Information Technology
  • MSc. in Data Communication and Software Engineering
  • MSc. in Information Systems
  • MSc. in Information Science
  • MSc. in Records and Archives Management

College of Education and External Studies (CEES)

  • PGD in Education
  • PGD in Medical Education (Mulago Health Tutors College)
  • M.Ed. in Curriculum Studies
  • Master of Adult and Community Education
  • Master of Instructional Design and Technology
  • Master of Education, Options:
  1. a) Educational Management,
    b) Foundations of Education,
    c) Educational Policy and Planning
    d) Early Childhood Education and Development,
    e) Language and Literature Education,
    f) Social Science and Humanities Education,
    g) Science Education
  • Master of Higher Education
  1.            a) Leadership and Management
  2.            b) Teaching and Learning
  3.            c) Research and Innovation

College of Engineering, Design, Art and Technology (CEDAT)

  • PGD in Construction Project Management
  • PGD in Urban Planning and Design
  • MSc. in Mechanical Engineering
  • Master of Architecture
  • MSc. in Renewable Energy
  • MSc. in Technology Innovation and Industrial Development
  • MSc. in Civil Engineering
  • MSc. in Urban Planning & Design
  • MSc. in Geo-Information Science and Technology
  • MSc. in Power Systems Engineering
  • MSc. in Telecommunication Engineering
  • MSc. in Construction Management
  • M.A. in Fine Art

College of Health Sciences (CHS)

  • M.Med: Internal Medicine
  • M.Med: Family Medicine
  • M.Med: Microbiology
  • M.Med: Ophthalmology
  • M.Med: Paediatrics and Child Health
  • M.Med: Pathology
  • M.Med: Psychiatry
  • M.Med: Radiology
  • M.Med: Ear, Nose &Throat
  • M.Med: Surgery
  • M.Med: Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • M.Med: Anaesthesia
  • M.Med: Orthopaedics
  • MSc. in Medical Illustration
  • MSc. in Human Anatomy
  • MSc. in Pharmacology
  • MSc. in Physiology
  • MSc. in Clinical Epidemiology & Biostatistics
  • MSc. in Immunology and Clinical Microbiology
  • MSc. in Pharmaceuticals and Health Supplies Mgt
  • MSc. in Pharmacognosy
  • Master of Nursing (Midwifery & Women’s Health)
  • Master of Public Health (Full Time)
  • Master of Public Health (Distance)
  • Master of Public Health Monitoring and Evaluation
  • Master of Public Health Nutrition
  • Master of Public Health Disaster Management
  • Master of Health Profesionals Education (Distance)
  • Master of Health Services Research
  • Master of Health Sciences in Bioethics
  • Master of Health Informatics
  • Master of Dentistry (Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery)
  • Master of Science in Bioinformatics

College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHUSS)

  • PGD in Gender and Local Economic Development
  • PGD in Social Justice (Nsamizi)
  • PGD (Guidance and Counselling)
  • M.A. in Human Rights
  • M.A.in Philosophy
  • M. of Philosophy in Applied Ethics
  • M.A. in Journalism and Communication
  • M.A. in History
  • M.A. in Music
  • M.A.in Literature
  • M.A. in Religious Studies
  • M.A. in Peace and Conflict Studies
  • M.A. in Religious and Theological Studies (Ggaba & Kinyamasika)
  • M.A. in African Languages
  • M.A. in Linguistics
  • M.A. in Gender Studies
  • M.A. in Public Administration & Management
  • M.A in Social Sector Planning & Management
  • M.A. in Sociology
  • M.A. in International Relations & Diplomatic Studies
  • M.A. in Rural Development
  • M.Ed. in Educational Psychology
  • Master of Organizational Psychology
  • M.A. in Counselling
  • MSc. in Clinical Psychology
  • MSc.in Health Professions Education (Distance)

College of Natural Sciences (CoNAS)

  • MSc. in Physics
  • MSc. in Chemistry
  • MSc. in Botany,

Options:

  1. a) Molecular Biology & Genetics,
  2.   b) Natural Resources Ecology & Conservation,
  3.   c) Plant Taxonomy & Biosystematics,
  4.   d) Microbiology & Plant Pathology and
  5.   e) Plant Physiology
  • MSc. in Zoology

Options:

  1.  a) Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences,
  2.  b) Entomology,
  3.  c) Parasitology
  4.  d) Wildlife Ecology and Management
  • MSc. in Geology
  • MSc. in Biochemistry
  • MSc.in Petroleum Geosciences
  • MSc. Mathematics
  • MSc. Applied Mathematics

College of Veterinary Medicine, Animal Resources and Biodiversity (CoVAB)

  • PGD in Livestock Development Planning & Management
  • Master of Vet. Medicine (Food Animal Health & Production)
  • MSc. in Molecular Biology
  • MSc. in Veterinary Pathology
  • Master of Veterinary Preventive Medicine (Field Epidemiology Track)
  • Master of Biomedical Laboratory Sciences and Management
  • MSc.in International Infectious Diseases Management
  • MSc.in Wildlife Health and Management. Tracks:
  •     Wildlife Clinical Medicine
  •     Wildlife Resource Management
  •     Aquatic Health Management
  • MSc.in Livestock Development and Management. Tracks:
  •     Livestock Sector Planning and Management
  •     Animal Product Processing, Entrepreneurship and Safety.

School of Law (LAW)

  • Master of Laws

AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONS to MAKERERE UNIVERSITY

Makerere University Business School

  • Master of Business Administration
  • MSc. in Accounting and Finance
  • MSc. in Marketing
  • Master of Human Resource Management
  • MSc. in Procurement & Supply Chain Management
  • MSc. in Leadership and Governance
  • MSc. in Entrepreneurship
  • M.A. in Economic Policy Management
  • Master of International Business
  • Master of Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Master of Business Administration (Modular)
  • MSc. in Banking & Investment Management
  • Master of Energy Economics and Governance

DOCTORAL DEGREES BY COURSEWORKS AND DISSERTATIONS

  • PhD in Health Science
  • PhD in Agricultural and Rural Innovation
  • PhD in Data Communication & Software Engineering
  • PhD in Computer Science
  • PhD in Information Technology
  • PhD in Information Systems
  • PhD in Information Science
  • PhD in Educational Management
  • PhD in Plant Breeding and Biotechnology
  • PhD in Economics
  • PhD in Bioinformatics

DURATION OF PROGRAMMES

  • Postgraduate Diplomas    –    One Academic Year
  • Masters degrees (full time)    –    Two Academic Years
  • Masters degrees (part time)   –    Three – Four Academic Years
  • Masters of Medicine    –    Three Academic Years
  • Master of Public Health (Day)    –    Two Academic Years
  • Master of Public Health (Distance)    –    Three to Five Academic Years
  • PhD (Provisional Admission)    –    One Academic Year (Maximum)
  • PhD (Full Admission)    –    Three Academic Years
  • PhD/MD/LLD (full time)    –    Three Academic Years
  • PhD/MD/LLD (part time)    –    Five Academic Years.

Diploma and certificate courses

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Diploma in Performing Arts
  • Diploma in Youth Development Work

College of Education and External Studies

  • Diploma in Project Planning and Management

College of Computing and Information Sciences

  • Cisco Certified Network Associate
  • Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA)
  • Cisco Certified Network Professional (CCNP)
  • IT ESSENTIAL I & II
  • Oracle Certified Associate Program(OCA)
  • Oracle Certified professional (OCP)
  • Microsoft Certifications
  • International Computer Driving Licence
  • Certificate in Computer Applications
  • Staff Development Programs

East African School of Library and Information Science

  • Diploma in Records and Archives Management ·
  • Diploma in Library and Information Studies

College of Veterinary Medicine, Animal Resources and Biodiversity

  • Animal nutrition and commercial feed production
  • Integrated livestock and rural development
  • Applied food microbiology
  • Artificial insemination for field technicians
  • Artificial insemination for field veterinarians
  • Conservation Medicine
  • Essential surgical skills for food animal practice
  • Obstetrical procedures in food animals
  • Reproductive herd health and production management
  • Small ruminant and rabbit production
  • Wildlife health and management

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

General Instructions

Each applicant should:

Either

Have the Uganda Certificate of Education with at least (five passes), or its equivalent and at least two principal passes at Advanced Level obtained at the same sitting. For day programmes, only candidates who sat “A” Level in 2013, 2012 and 2011 are eligible to apply.  For Evening, Afternoon, and External programmes, a candidate is not restricted on the year of sitting “A” Level.

Or

Hold at least a Second Class or Credit (or equivalent classification) Diploma  from a recognised institution, relevant to the programmes applied for. ( Details of the Diploma Admission requirements for the 2014/2015 academic year can be viewed on the notice boards of the undergraduate admissions office notice boards or on Makerere University website: http://mak.ac.ug)  or here

Or

Be a Graduate from a recognised university.

How to apply

  1. Application forms and other relevant information may be obtained from undergraduate admissions Office, Level 3, Senate Building, Makerere University. Admissions are processed in May/June every year.
  2. Non-refundable application fee of UG Shs.50,000/= for Ugandans and UG Shs.172,500/= for International applicants plus Bank charge of UG Shs.2,500/= should be paid from the following banks using Makerere University Paying-in-slips:

Banks

  1. Any STANBIC BANK BRANCH  MUC – FEES COLLECTION ACCOUNT 9030005816385
  2. DFCU BANK MAKERERE BRANCH  MUC – FEES COLLECTION ACCOUNT 01013500181512
  3. CENTENARY BANK    MUC – FEES COLLECTION ACCOUNT 4912300001
  4. CRANE BANK    MUC – FEES COLLECTION ACCOUNT 0145053500100
  1. After paying, each applicant must attach a copy of the paying – in slip to the application form and submit the completed application form to the Undergraduate Admissions Office in the Senate Building, Makerere University.

Candidates who hold grades X, Y, Z, 7 and 9 of ‘O’level results should not apply because they are Not eligible for admission.

Diploma holder applicants who hold class three (3) Diploma Certificates are not eligible for admission and therefore should not apply, except where stated in the diploma holders requirements.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here