Safaricom Salaries

Safaricom Salaries

2839

Safaricom was recently named one of the best companies to work for in Kenya. What most Kenyans would like to know is the salaries of each employee in the company. Since 2015 we have been listing salaries of various organizations, but we haven’t updated salary structure of Safaricom staff.

While it’s no secret that Safaricom CEO earns Ksh10 million as at 2018,majority of Kenyans have no information on what junior staff earn. From sources within the company, here is the salary structure of Safaricom staff.

There are several levels of Management at Safaricom;The CEO heads the company, deputized by Chief Finance Officer and 11 directors. Each Director has his/her line of management based on their area of specialization.

At the lowest level is the position of Customer Care Executives. These are the individuals who pocket Ksh 40,000 to Ksh 80,000.So,if you’re attending an interview at Safaricom as the Customer Care Representative and they ask you to quote the salary range, your figure should be Ksh40,000 to Ksh 80,000

Here is the company’s salary structure

JOB TITLE SALARY(KSH)
Chief Executive Officer 10,000,000
Chief Finance Officer 5,000,000
Directors 1,800,000-3,000,000
Senior Managers 800,000-1,200,000
Managers 400,000-800,000
Supervisors 180,000-350,000
Ordinary Graduates 120,000-180,000
Graduate Trainees 75,000-150,000
Customer Care 40,000-80,000

 

In case you join Safaricom as a Graduate Trainee, you will earn Ksh 75,000 to Ksh150,000 depending on the number of years you have stayed in the institution.

Loading...